1999 Moved studio to Jamberoo, NSW
1986 Moved studio to Sydney

1977-1979 Studied painting and drawing at Prahran College of Art, Melbourne
1954 Born in Melbourne Victoria

Commissions/Prizes

2017 Janet ShirleyWalker, Enviroment Award Bermagui Sculpture
2016  Winner of the Hillview Biennial Sculpture Prize
2014  “Gibber Plains” Coughlin Residence, S.A.
2012 Sculpture for Royal Botanical Gardens Mount Annan NSW
2011 33 Bligh St Sydney, building facade sculpture
         in collaboration with Fitzpatrick+Partners, Architects
        Commissioned by Investa
2011 Corrimal Cokeworks Centenary Sculpture, Corrimal, NS
         Commissioned by The Illawarra Coke Company
2009 Santos Sculpture Award, Roma, Queensland
2008 Wall sculpture, King Street Wharf, Sydney,
         commissioned by Multiplex
2004 Sculpture Commission, Wong House, Sydney
         commissioned by Fitzpatrick+Partners
1999 Lobby Sculpture, 320 Adelaide Street, Brisbane
         commissioned by Remco Pty Ltd
1998 Lobby Sculpture, NRMA House, 388 George Street, Sydne
         commissioned by AMP

Selected Group Exhibitions

2017 The other Art Fair Sydney
         Paddinton Art Prize Paddington Sydney
         Bermagui Sculpture Prize
         Harbour Sculpture Prize Hunters Hill
2016 Sawmiller Sculpture Show McMahons Pt Sydney
         Hillview Biennial sculpture award Sutton Forest NSW
         Sculpture in the Gardens Wollongong Botanic Gardens
2015 Out of the Illawarra Fountain Court Gallery, Parliament House Sydney
2014 Sawmiller Sculpture Show McMahons Pt Sydney
         IAVA showcase  Project Contempary Artspace Wollongong
         Norvill Prize Murrurundi NSW
         Stanthorpe Art Prize  Regional Art Gallery  QLD
         Lorne Small Sculpture Show Lorne Victoria
2013 Yering Station Sculpture Show
         Janet Clayton Gallery Sydney
         Insitu Sculpture at Mosman Sydney
         Hunters Hill, Harbour Sculpture Show
         Nth Sydney Art Prize
2012 Woollahra Small sculpture Prize Sydney
         Swell Sculpture Prize, Queensland
         Sunshine Coast Art Prize, Queensland
         University of Western Sydney Sculpture Prize NSW
2011 Montalto Sculpture Prize Vic
         Swell Sculpture Prize, Queensland
         Sunshine Coast Art Prize, Queenslan2010 Sawmiller Sculpture Prize, Nth Sydney
2010 Waterhouse Art Prize, SA Museum
2009  Banyule Work On Paper Award, Banyule City Council, Melbourne
          Waterhouse Art Prize, SA Museum
         Hobart City Art Prize, Hobart Museum and Art Gallery, Tasmania
         Poimenia Gallery Art Prize, Launceston Grammar, Tasmania
2008 Dobell Drawing Prize, Art Gallery of NSW, Sydney
         John Leslie Prize, Gippsland Art Gallery, Victoria
         Waterhouse Art Prize, SA Museum, Adelaide
2007 Hazelhurst Art Award, Hazelhurst Regional Gallery, NSW
         Waterhouse Art Prize, SA Museum, Adelaide
         Outback Art Prize, Broken Hill Regional Gallery, NSW
2003 Sculpture by the Sea-Sculpture Prize, Bondi, Sydney
         Tim Olsen Gallery, Paddington, Sydney
2001 Sculpture by the Sea-Sculpture Prize, Bondi, Sydney
         Meet 2 x 2, Tim Olsen Gallery Paddington, Sydney
2000 Sculpture by the Sea-Sculpture Prize, Bondi, Sydney
1999 Inside Outside Sculpture Show, Sir Herman Black Gallery, Sydney University, Sydney
1998 Sculpture Show, Lake Macquarie City Gallery, NSW
1997 Xmas Show, Despard Gallery, Hobart
        Sculpture by the Sea-Sculpture Prize, Bondi, Sydney
1994 Museum of Contemporary Art, Open Studio, Sydney
         Mixed Palette, Despard Gallery, Hobart
         Artists on the Beach, Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney
1992 Xmas Show, Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney
         Archibald Portrait Prize, Art Gallery of NSW, Sydney
1990 Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney
         Northern Territory Centre for Contemporary Art, Darwin
1988 DC Art, Woollahra, Sydney
1987 DC Art, Woollahra, Sydney
1986 Ben Grady Gallery, Canberra

Solo Exhibitions

2008 Depot II Gallery, Sydney
2006 Depot II Gallery, Sydney
2005 Mary Place Gallery, Sydney
2002 Tim Olsen Gallery, Sydney
1998 Michael Nagy Fine Art, Sydney
1997 Despard Gallery, Hobart
1996 Victor Mace Gallery, Brisbane
         Sea-Saw Sculpture Show
         Lake Macquarie City Art Gallery
1995 Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney
1994 Despard Gallery, Hobart
1994 Flinders Lane Gallery, Melbourne
1993 Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney
1993 Solander Gallery, Canberra
1991 Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney
1990 Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney
1988 DC Art, Sydney
1988 Ben Grady Gallery, Canberra

Selected Bibliography

2014 Skin & Skeleton Fitzpatrick+Partners 10 year retrospective
2012 Kiama independent 24/10/12 Danielle Cetinski
2012 Illawarra Mercury 21/03/12 Greg Ellis
2011 Australian Financial Review 07/06/11 Robert Harley
2010 Illawarra Mercury, Michelle Webster
         Australian Imaginings Anthology of Painting and Poetry
         Jill Bryant, Hodder Headline Australia
         Arts Unlimited, Vol 2, No 3
         Images in Contemporary Australian Art
         Neville Drury, Craftsman House
1998 The SMH, Bruce James
1993 Canberra Times, Sonia Barron
1992 The Australian, Elwyn Lynn
1991 The SMH, Jo Saurin
1991 The Australian, Elwyn Lynn
1990 Australian Jewish News, Dian Lloyd

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top
Loading